ei-africa
LinkedIn Blog Entries
 

Partners

Hosts

The “2010 Euro-Africa e-Infrastructures Conference” was held under the aegis of:

Organisers The eI-Africa EU/FP7 project with the support of the VTT Technical Research Center of Finland and the Erina4Africa EU/FP7 project
Sponsors

Supporters of African participation in the Conference:

  • DST- Department of Science and Technology of South Africa
  • eLearning Africa
  • ESASTAP- European South Africa Science and Technology Advancement Programme
  • Google
  • MEE - Ministry of Employment and the Economy of Finland
  • NOKIA
  • SIGMA- Sigma Orionis
  • TWAS - Academy of Sciences for the Developing World
  • VTT – Technical Research Center of Finland
Associated Partners
  • CAPDA – Consortium d’Appui pour la Promotion et le Developpement de l’Afrique
  • CTO - Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation
  • e-Mobility European Technology Platform
  • e-Science Talk EU/FP7 project
  • GDCO – Gedaref Digital City Organisation
  • ICT4D and ICTD2010
  • ISI ETP – Integral Satcom Initiative
  • NEM European Technology Platform
  • NESSI European Technology Platform
  • WSIS Stocktaking Platform
Media Partners

Committees

Honorary Committee

European Commission and African Union Commission officials / International, regional, and local authorities

  • Sami Al Basheer Al Morshid – Director, ITU Telecommunication Development Bureau, Switzerland
  • Mohamed Ben Amor – Director General, Centre d’Etudes et de Recherche des Télécommunications (CERT), Tunisia
  • Mario Campolargo – Director, Emerging Technologies and Infrastructures (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Khaled Fourati – Senior Program Officer ICT4D Acacia Program, International Development Research Centre, South Africa
  • Ilari Lindy – Adviser, Information Society for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finland
  • Eric Mwangi – Directorate of Research Development, Ministry of Higher Education, Science & Technology, Kenya
  • Juma Shabani – Director, UNESCO Bamako Cluster Office, Mali
  • Afzal Sher – The Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), Sweden
Advisory & Programme Committee

e-Infrastructures experts (members of this Committee were in charge of the Conference programme)

  • Esam M. Abulkhirat – Senior ICT Policy Officer, Department of Human Resources, Science and Technology (HRST), African Union Commission (AUC), Ethiopia
  • Francesco Affinito – S&T Coordinator, Economic Development Unit, DG Development (DG DEV) & Relations with ACP States, European Commission (EC)
  • Mbangwana Moses Atezah – Research Program Manager, Educational Research Network for West and Central Africa (ERNWCA), Mali
  • Boubakar Barry – Coordinator, Research and Education Networking Unit, Association of African Universities (AAU), Networking Unit
  • Sandro Bazzanella – Project Manager, ITU-EC, Switzerland
  • Emamgholi Behdad – Chief, Projects and Initiatives Department, ITU, Switzerland
  • Stephen Benians – Coordinator, BELIEF-II Project, Italy
  • Fadila Boughanemi – Policy Officer in charge of S&T Cooperation with ACP Countries (DG Research), European Commission (EC)
  • Andrew Cherry – Science & Technology Advisor, The Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU), the Africa Unit (CAAST-Net Coordinator & EuroAfrica-ICT Partner), UK
  • Alessandro Damiani – Head of Unit D.1 (International dimension of the Framework programme), Directorate D (International Cooperation), DG Research, European Commission (EC)
  • Dai Davies – General Manager, Dante (GEANT), UK
  • Harry de Backer – Policy Officer, EU delegation to the African Union in Ethiopia (DG RELEX), European Commission (EC)
  • Thierry Devars – Policy Officer, International Relations Unit (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Leonardo Flores – Scientific Officer, GEANT & e-Infrastructures (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Gerti Foest – Project Manager, DFN, Germany
  • Konstantinos Glinos – Head of Unit, GEANT & e-Infrastructures (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Mohamed Hassan – Executive Director of TWAS, the Academy of Sciences for the Developing World
  • Pascal Andoh Hoba – Head, Communications & Services Coordinator, Association of African Universities (AAU), Kenya
  • John F. Kakule – Expert in charge of Education, Science and Technology, Information Society, Health and Employment, ACP Secretariat, Brussels
  • Victor Kyalo – Deputy CEO, TCIP Program Manager, Kenya ICT Board (and TEAMS Coordinator), Kenya
  • Leif Laaksonen – Chairman, e-IRG (e-Infrastructure Reflexion Group) (CSC), Finland
  • Jérôme Lebouc – Programme Manager, EuropeAid Cooperation Office, Centralised Operations for ACP Countries, DG AIDCO, European Commission (EC)
  • Christine Leurquin – Vice-Chairperson, the Integral Satcom Initiative (ISI) ETP, Belgium
  • Iman Maaly – CEO of SUIN and Board Member of the UbuntuNet Alliance, Sudan
  • Moustapha Mamy Diaby – Senior Telecommunications Development Policy Officer, Department for Infrastructure & Energy, African Union Commission (AUC)
  • Eduardo Sorribes Manzana – Policy Adviser, Economic Development, Infrastructure & Communication Networks, Trade & Regional Integration (DG DEV), European Commission
  • Ousmane Moussa Tessa – West and Central African Research Education Network (WACREN) Task Force, Niger
  • Margaret E Ngwira – Director, UbuntuNet Alliance, Malawi
  • Nnenna Nwakanma – Director of NNENNA.org and Chair of FOSSFA Council
  • Omo Oaiya – Datasphir Solutions Limited, Nigeria
  • Eric M.K. Osiakwan – Director, Internet Research, GISPA, Ghana
  • Jean-Louis Parmentier – COO, SEACOM, Mauritius
  • Björn Pehrson – Professor, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) (Coordinator, FEAST Project), Sweden
  • Antti Peltomaki – Deputy Director General (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Nii Narku Quaynor – Executive Director,  The African Network Operators Group (AFNOG), Ghana
  • Cathrin Stover – International Relations Manager, Dante (GEANT), UK
  • Simon Taylor –  Researcher, Brunel University (Coordinator, ERINA4Africa Project), UK
  • Hannes Toivanen – Senior Research Scientist, VTT Organisations, Networks and Innovation Systems, Finland
  • Francis F. Tusubira – CEO, the UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
  • Moctar Yedaly – Head of Telecommunications & Post, Department for Infrastructure & Energy, African Union Commission (AUC)
Organising Committee

The European Commission, the African Union Commission, the eI-Africa and the ERINA4Africa projects

  • Esam M. Abulkhirat – Senior ICT Policy Officer, Department of Human Resources, Science and Technology (HRST), African Union Commission (AUC), Ethiopia
  • Thierry Devars – Policy Officer, International Relations Unit (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Leonardo Flores – Scientific Officer, GEANT & e-Infrastructures (DG INFSO), European Commission
  • Moustapha Mamy Diaby – Senior Telecommunications Development Policy Officer, Department for Infrastructure & Energy, African Union Commission (AUC)
  • Peter McGrath – Acting Programme Officer, TWAS, the Academy of Sciences for the Developing World (EuroAfrica-ICT Partner), Italy
  • Simon Taylor – Reader in Computing, Brunel University (ERINA4Africa project partner), United Kingdom
  • Hannes Toivanen – Senior Research Scientist, VTT Organisations, Networks and Innovation Systems, Finland
  • Karine Valin – Managing Director of Sigma Orionis and Coordinator of the eI-Africa and EuroAfrica-ICT initiatives, France


Bookmark and Share

Leave a comment